Past Exhibitions

26 Apr SIMONE SLEE | ANNA FINLAYSON

SIMONE SLEE rocks holding up ANNA FINLAYSON working drawings 26 April to 1 June 2019   Sarah Scout Presents is delighted to announce solo exhibitions by gallery artists Simone Slee and Anna Finlayson.   Simone Slee's rocks holding up follows on from her previous rocks and things, happy to help and continues Slee’s ongoing investigation into the conceptual conditions and...

Read More

14 Mar Sally Smart | Assembly (Daughter Architect)

14 March to 18 April 2019   Sarah Scout Presents is delighted to announce Assembly (Daughter Architect), a solo exhibition by renowned Australian artist Sally Smart.   Smart’s practice has engaged with the female subject for over 30 years, employing women’s bodies, histories and legacies to consider female subjectivity...

Read More

31 Jan Adam John Cullen | ghost

2 February to 9 March 2019   Sarah Scout Presents is delighted to announce ghost, a solo exhibition by Adam John  Cullen. Adam John Cullen is interested in the histories of found objects. His installation-based practice employs an archaeological methodology, exploring themes of commodity and exchange and the...

Read More

07 Dec Tai Snaith | A World of One’s Own

19 October to 10 November 2018   Sarah Scout Presents is delighted to announce Tai Snaith: A World of One’s Own. With a nod to Virginia Woolf’s 1929 essay ‘A Room of One’s Own’, artist Tai Snaith conducted a series of conversations with emerging and mid-career women...

Read More

15 Nov Darren Knight Gallery at Sarah Scout Presents

16 November to 8 December 2018   Sarah Scout Presents, Melbourne is delighted to announce a gallery swap with Darren Knight Gallery, Sydney.   Darren Knight Gallery, in Melbourne: James Morrison Louise Weaver Tim Woodward   Sarah Scout Presents, in Sydney: Tony Garifalakis Sally Smart...

Read More

18 Oct Nadine Christensen | The Long Echo

19 October to 10 November 2018   Sarah Scout Presents is delighted to announce The Long Echo, a solo exhibition of new work by Melbourne-based artist Nadine Christensen that uses paintings and sculptures as devices to sample from everyday rituals and activities.   Christensen’s work explores the desire to...

Read More

15 Sep The Waiting Room | Kate Daw and Stewart Russell

15 September to 13 October 2018     The Waiting Room is the latest iteration of Kate Daw and Stewart Russell’s ongoing collaborative project that engages the political gesture of Australian athlete Peter Norman at the 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games, and its social and cultural legacy.    Fifty years...

Read More

29 Aug All Day and All Night

SANDRA PARKER AND RHIAN HINKLEY 31 August to 8 September   Performance/Installations (Performers: Chloe Arnott, Deanne Butterworth and Melissa Jones) Friday 31 August, 5.30-7.30pm Saturday 1 September, 12-5pm Thursday 6 September, 12-5pm Friday 7 September, 12-5pm Saturday 8 September, 12-5pm   FREE ADMISSION Sarah Scout Presents is pleased to announce a special performance installation, All Day and...

Read More

13 Jul The Enigma Code

13 July to 25 August FIONA ABICARE, JEREMY EATON, LOU HUBBARD, JOHN MEADE, TULLY MOORE, NICK RYRIE Curator: KATE DAW     Sarah Scout Presents is delighted to announce THE ENIGMA CODE, an exhibition curated for the gallery by Associate Professor Kate Daw (Head, VCA School of Art, University of Melbourne),...

Read More

10 Jun Cate Consandine | HER/E

8 June to 7 July 2018   Cate Consandine's exhibition HER/E comrpsies a series of new bronze sculptural works presented alongside the artist’s major video work of 2016, A Woman of the Future. Located somewhere between here and her, HER/E continues Consandine’s investigation of the body and its...

Read More